URI to present University Academic Excellence Awards

Posted on
KINGSTON, R.I. –May 18, 2010–Each year, the University of Rhode Island honors graduating seniors with superior academic achievement in a particular field with a University Academic Excellence Award. Their selection is based on grade point average, as well as other criteria determined by the individual department. For example, criteria might include an honors project, a research presentation, or a student’s professional promise.


Donald H. DeHayes, URI provost and vice president of academic affairs, with the help of each academic dean, will present each recipient with a certificate of academic excellence suitable for framing and a URI pin during award ceremonies in Edwards Auditorium on Saturday, May 22 at 3:30 p.m.


The following students are the recipients of a 2010 University Academic Excellence Award listed by program and hometown:


College of Arts and Sciences


Andrew McQuaide, African and African American Studies, Charlestown, R.I.

Jose E. Moreno, Anthropology, Pawtucket, R.I.

Ian D. Mohon, Art, Houston, T.X.

Danielle C. Pascuma, Art History, Glen Cove, N.Y.

Casuarina E. Hart , Chemistry, Wakefield, R.I.

Elizabeth Segal, Communication Studies, Bethlehem, PA

Christopher W. Brown, Computer Science, Chepachet, Mass.

Laura M. Weller, Economics, Pittsfield, Mass.

Laura E. Gibb, English, Foster, R.I.

Nicholas M. Counts, Film Media, Peace Dale, R.I.

Toni Fields, History, Salem, N.H.

Samantha A. Turner, Journalism, North Kingston, R.I.


Languages


Céline Jacquenod-Garcia, French, Providence, R.I.

Evan Herbert Rambikur, German, Exeter, R.I.

Laura B. Byrum, Italian, Cranston, R.I.

Ashley Macguire, Spanish, Merrimack, N.H.

Vera Quiroa, Mathematics, Newport, R.I.

Michael E. Haynes, Military Science and Leadership, North Kingston, R.I.

Jessica R. Destramp, Music, Hudson, N.H.

David P. Beglin, Philosophy, Westerly, R.I.

Christopher D. Marcotte, Physics, North Kingston, R.I.

Ashley A. Stoehr, Political Science, Cranston, R.I.

Ellen Fredericks, Psychology, Tiverton, R.I.

Kathleen L. Slocum, Public Relations, Warwick, R.I.

Amanda L. Alfano, Sociology, Cranston, R.I.

Rénee S. Surprenant , Theatre, Saint Albans, ME

Kara Lafferty, Women’s Studies, Woonsocket, R.I.

Kaitlyn Stone, Writing and Rhetoric, Randolph, Mass.


College of Business Administration


Debra A. Geary , Accounting, Wyoming, R.I.

Katelyn M. Felix , Entrepreneurial Management, North Reading, Mass.

Christopher Biliouris , Finance, North Smithfield, R.I.

Jessica Millette , General Business Administration, North Kingstown, R.I.

Andrea R. Baldwin , Global Business Administration, Bozeman, MT

Dominic T. Green , Marketing, North Smithfield, R.I.

Katherine R. Hermiz , Supply Chain Management, Rumford, R.I.


College of Engineering


Diana Minori Keefe, Biomedical Engineering, Lynn, Mass.

Matthew J. Burak, Chemical Engineering, North Easton, Mass.

Evan Hebert Rambikur, Civil Engineering, Exeter, R.I.

Adam C. Mulligan, Computer Engineering, Dover, N.H.

Michael C. Bastien, Electrical Engineering, Cranston, R.I.

Stephen S. Eacuello , Industrial and Systems Engineering, Johnston, R.I.

Alexander J. Sherry, Mechanical Engineering, North Kingstown, R.I.

David S. Casagrande, Ocean Engineering, Kingston, R.I.


College of the Environment and Life Sciences


Jennifer Halleran, Animal Science and Technology, Towaco, NJ

Ariel Tobin, Aquaculture and Fishery Technology, Middletown, R.I.

Derek J. Brockmann, Biological Sciences, Pawtucket, R.I.

Jessica Adefusika, Clinical Laboratory Science, Westerly , R.I

Rachel A. Ackerman, Environmental Economics and Management, Sutton, Mass.

Ellen Ryan, Environmental Horticulture and Turfgrass Management, Chepachet, RI

Chelsea Blatchley, Environmental Science & Management, North Kingstown, R.I.

Joanna Panosky, Geosciences, Peace Dale, R.I.

Bryan Harrison , Landscape Architecture, Powell, OH

Ananda Florence M. Fraser, Marine Affairs, Exeter, N.H.

Ashley Stoehr, Marine Biology, Cranston, R.I.

Neil G. Greene, Microbiology, Westerly, R.I.

Joanna M. Procopio, Nutrition and Dietetics, East Greenwich, R.I.

Marisa R. Nixon, Resource Economics & Commerce, Jamestown, R.I.

Cynthia L. Maynard , Wildlife and Conservation Biology, Johnston, R.I.


College of Human Science and Services


Christine L. Schiemer , Communicative Disorders, Maywood, NJ

Danielle Carter , Elementary Education, New Hartford, CT

Melissa A. Stark, Secondary Education, Wakefield, R.I.

Jacqueline A. Caparco, Human Development and Family Studies, Scituate, R.I.

Jennifer Elias , Kinesiology, North Kingstown, R.I.

Shannon Enander, Textiles, Fashion Merchandising & Design, Manville, R.I.

Jaclynn Wanczyk , Textile Marketing, Hadley , Mass.


College of Nursing


Elizabeth Barry, Nursing, Cranston, R.I.


College of Pharmacy


Srilatha Vallabhaneni, Pharmacy, Hopewell Jct, N.Y.

Alan Shawn Feinstein College of Continuing Education

Maureen Slowik, Bachelor of General Studies, Lincoln, R.I.

James D. Deignan, English, Providence, R.I.

Jesse L. Stout, History, Petersburg, VA

Jennifer L. Stone, Human Development & Family Studies, West Tisbury, Mass.

Joanne D. Lawrence, Psychology, Narragansett, R.I.