URI announces President’s Student Excellence Award winners

Media Contact: Neil Nachbar, 401-874-9519 |

KINGSTON R.I. – May 3, 2019 – The University of Rhode Island annually recognizes graduating seniors for their superior achievement in an academic discipline.

Grade point average or other criteria determined by the individual department, including an honors project, a research presentation, or a student’s professional promise, are used to select the recipients.

The following students are recipients of a 2019 President’s Student Excellence Award:

College of Arts and Sciences

Africana Studies, Monee Reis of Providence
Anthropology, Alexander Stone of Providence
Art, Alessandra Antonelli of Jamestown

Chemistry, Paul Cesana of Cranston

Communication Studies, Kristen Colucci of Johnston

Computer Science, Douglas Deslauriers of Smithfield

Criminology and Criminal Justice, Ashley Fontana of Hauppauge, New York

Economics, Adelola Ojutiku of Providence

English, Joseph Essig of Cranston

Film/Media, Jina Moran of Sudbury, Massachusetts

Gender and Women’s Studies, MeKenzie Mattheson of Jaffrey, New Hampshire

History, Reed Puc of Providence

Journalism, Stone Freeman of Warwick

Landscape Architecture, Julia Field of Newport

 

Languages:

Chinese, Emily Hadfield of Pipersville, Pennsylvania

French, Chelsea Fox of Westerly

German, Mitchell Golde of Cranston

Italian, Katherine O’Brien of Cranston

Spanish, Gabrielle Lafond of North Smithfield

 

Mathematics, Ryan Geib of Jamestown

Military Science & Leadership, Erika Bush of Sandwich, Massachusetts

Music, Katherine Loo of Westerly

Philosophy, Iqra Ishaq of Cranston

Physics, Lance Derosiers of Warwick

Political Science, Travis Doumaney of Tiverton

Public Relations, Alexis Gardiner of North Kingstown

Sociology, Iqra Ishaq of Cranston

Theatre, Emily Turtle of Barrington

Writing and Rhetoric, Nathaniel Vaccaro of Kingston

College of Business

Accounting, Laura Perez of San Diego, California

Entrepreneurial Management, Bryan Evans of Westfield, New Jersey

Finance, Austin Vutech of West Warwick

General Business Administration, Laura Babic of Barrington

Global Business, Kara Bissonnette of Wakefield

Marketing, Victoria Gardiner of North Kingstown

Supply Chain Management, Verity Cheslo of Burlington, New Jersey

Textiles, Fashion Merchandising and Design, Brynne Sawyer of Providence

Textile Marketing, Adina Wilson of Wakefield

College of Engineering

Biomedical Engineering, Julia Donovan of North Andover, Massachusetts

Chemical Engineering, Michael Molinski of Tiverton

Civil Engineering, Lindsay Cullen of Lincoln
Computer Engineering, Alec Sheran of Pascoag

Electrical Engineering, Isaiah Joseph of Pawtucket

Industrial and Systems Engineering, Gabriella Aiello of Lincoln

Mechanical Engineering, Michael Galuska of Bristol

Ocean Engineering, Hannah Willey of Schenectady, New York

College of the Environment and Life Sciences

Animal Science and Technology, Allison Mosichuk of North Smithfield

Aquaculture and Fishery Technology, Luke Sebesta of North Dartmouth, Massachusetts

Biological Sciences, Jessica Hitte of East Greenwich

Biology, Lacey Anderson of North Kingstown

Biotechnology Manufacturing, Robert Healey of West Greenwich

Cell and Molecular Biology, Shannon Oliver of Coventry

Environmental and Natural Resource Economics, Mabel Hodnett of Narragansett

Environmental Science and Management, Rebecca Gumbrewicz of New Haven, Connecticut

Geology and Geological Oceanography, Amanda Bednarick of North Kingstown

Marine Affairs, Samuel Filiaggi of Batavia, Illinois

Marine Biology, Samantha Ward of Sudbury, Massachusetts

Medical Laboratory Science, Alyssa Lamond of Cranston

Plant Sciences, Ezekiel Ciavarini of Woonsocket

Sustainable Agriculture & Food Systems, Elizabeth La Chapelle of Ridgefield, New Jersey

Wildlife & Conservation Biology, Hannah Dallas of Merrimack, New Hampshire

College of Health Sciences

Communicative Disorders, Emily Morrison of Lowell, Massachusetts

Early Childhood Education, Kaylie Filbert of Franklin, Massachusetts

Health Studies, Ashlie Alarcon of Providence

Human Development & Family Studies, Jacqueline Dagle of Westford, Massachusetts

Kinesiology, Josie Chaves of Newport

Nutrition & Dietetics, Nicole Legler of Orchard Park, New York

Psychology, Christine Wagner of Smithfield 

College of Nursing

Nursing, Teresa Graziano of Feeding Hills, M.A. 

College of Pharmacy

Pharmaceutical Sciences, Justin Gold of Livingstown, New Jersey

Pharmacy, Andrew Webb of Wyoming, Rhode Island

Alan Shawn Feinstein College of Education and Professional Studies

Elementary Education, Jessica Blakemore of North Smithfield

Interdisciplinary Studies, Jennifer Simon of Warwick

Secondary Education, Lauren Ross of West Warwick 

Finish What You Started

Finish What You Started, Eneida Bennett of Cranston