This Saturday, Feb. 8, University of Rhode Island hosts VEX Robotics Competition

Thirty teams from high schools across the region will compete

Media Contact: Dawn Bergantino, 401-874-4147 |

KINGSTON, R.I. – Feb. 7, 2020 — The University of Rhode Island College of Engineering will host a VEX Robotics Competition Saturday, Feb. 8, 2020. Presented by the Robotics Education & Competition Foundation, VEX Robotics Competitions put classroom STEM concepts to the test as students team up to design and build robots, battling other teams in a game-based engineering challenge.

Thirty teams from high schools across the region will gather at URI’s Fascitelli Center for Advanced Engineering vying for bragging rights and one of five awards that will send them on to the state championship. VEX Robotics tournaments are held year-round at the regional, state, and national levels and culminate at the VEX Robotics World Championship each April.

“Competitions like these help to open students’ eyes to the excitement and possibility of engineering and was part of the vision for having such a wonderful new engineering complex here at the University of Rhode Island,” said URI College of Engineering Assistant Director of Diversity Charles “Chuck” Watson, who has been organizing the event and will serve as master of ceremonies. Students will have the opportunity to tour advanced robotics labs at the Fascitelli Center.

“We look forward to hosting more competitions in the future and thank the many Rhode Islanders, alumni and members of the business community who have supported this vision,” he added.

WHO:   More than 100 high school students representing 30 teams from high schools across the region; Charles “Chuck” Watson, assistant director of diversity for URI’s College of Engineering; judges, referees and volunteers from the URI College of Engineering, Bristol Community College, Broad Rock Middle School, and Johnson & Wales University. (See full list of teams, judges and volunteers below.)

WHAT:  VEX Robotics Competition

WHERE:   University of Rhode Island
Fascitelli Center for Advanced Engineering
2 East Alumni Avenue
Kingston, Rhode Island

WHEN:   Saturday, Feb. 8, 2020
7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
(Full agenda below)

Full Agenda:

7:30 a.m. Check-in
7:30 – 8:30 a.m. Inspections
8:45 – 9 a.m. Opening ceremony and drivers meeting
9 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Qualifying matches
12:30 – 1:30 p.m. Lunch and Fascitelli Center lab tours
1:30 – 3 p.m. Finals and Awards

Special thanks to the many judges, referees and volunteers who will be participating:

University of Rhode Island College of Engineering:

  • Michael Trottier, director of engineering operations
  • John Peterson, lead information technologist
  • Paolo Stegagno, assistant professor, Electrical, Computer and Biomedical Engineering
  • Kunal Mankodiya, associate professor, Electrical, Computer and Biomedical Engineering
  • Alfred Speredelozzi, computing services manager
  • National Society of Black Engineers
  • Society of Hispanic Engineers
  • Black and Brown Women Engineers
  • Student mentors

Bristol Community College:

  • Rose Ferro, associate professor, Computer Information Systems
  • Student mentors

Broad Rock Middle School, South Kingstown RI

  • Kory Romanat, robotics and coding teacher

Johnson & Wales University:

  • Danika Wright, VEX Robotics

Competing Teams:

Team Name, Organization, Location

Robo Mayhem, Leominster Youth Robotics, Inc., Leominster, MA

Vexecutioners, Pathfinder Vocational Technical, Palmer, MA

Logistics Express, Pathfinder Vocational Technical, Palmer, MA

Bad News Bears, Pathfinder Vocational Technical, Palmer, MA

Black Ice, Pathfinder Vocational Technical, Palmer, MA

Zetabots, Zetabots, East Bridgewater, MA

BMR A – Karl., Blackstone Millville RHS, Blackstone, MA

BMR M – Whalhter, Blackstone Millville RHS, Blackstone, MA

Team Rocket, Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical, Rochester, MA

Rocket, Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical, Rochester, MA

Patribots, North Middlesex Regional, Townsend, MA

BB&N RoboKnights, Buckingham Browne & Nichols School, Cambridge, MA

MBedded-X, Moses Brown School, Providence, RI

MBedded-Y, Moses Brown School, Providence, RI

T-VEX, Masuk High School, Monroe, CT

“to pay respects”, Masuk High School, Monroe, CT

R.I.C.H.A.R.D, Masuk High School, Monroe, CT

GodBot Z, Masuk High School, Monroe, CT

Anti-Vexxers, Framingham High School, Framingham, MA

Esquipium, Vinci Robotics Academy, Burlington, MA

G-4s, Granby 4-H Club, East Hartland, CT

TRB robotics, TRB Robotics, Hamden, CT

Gator Robotics, Brimmer & May School, Chestnut Hill, MA

Vikings 1, So Shore Vocational Technical High School, Hanover, MA

Vikings 2, So Shore Vocational Technical High School, Hanover, MA

Vikings 3, So Shore Vocational Technical High School, Hanover, MA

Vikings 4, So Shore Vocational Technical High School, Hanover, MA

PARAGON, Paragon Robotics, Billerica, MA

Spartans 1, Scituate High School, North Scituate, RI

Spartans 2, Scituate High School, North Scituate, RI